Red Valley Entrance Fee and Tour Prices

The Red Valley and Rainbow Mountain entrance fees, what a horse costs, which tours include the fees, and tour prices from Cusco, with the month checked.

Updated November 2026

Three things are paid at the mountain, in cash and in soles. The Rainbow Mountain entrance is 30 soles for a foreign adult: that is the figure in Peru’s official tourism inventory and in PromPeru’s 2026 guide. The Red Valley charges its own fee on top, which no government page lists; the listings read in November 2026 put it at 20 to 30 soles. And a horse for the climb, if you want one, costs 70 to 120 soles in those listings. Most day trips include none of these, so bring cash; a few include one or both entrances.

Powerd by GetYourGuide

The fees at the mountain

FeeAmountSource
Rainbow Mountain, foreign adult30 solesPeru’s tourism inventory (Pitumarca side) and PromPeru’s 2026 guide
Rainbow Mountain, foreign child15 solesPeru’s tourism inventory
Rainbow Mountain, Peruvian adult15 soles in the inventory, 20 in PromPeru’s guideThe two disagree
Red Valley20 to 30 solesThe listings, checked November 2026
A horse for the climb70 to 120 solesThe listings, checked November 2026
Palccoyo, if you go there instead20 solesThe listings, checked November 2026
Map south-east of Cusco: the road to Cusipata and up to the Vinicunca trailhead, 105.5 km, with Checacupe, Pitumarca, Vinicunca and the Red Valley, and Palccoyo to the south
Vinicunca and the Red Valley each charge their own fee; Palccoyo, near Checacupe, charges its own.

PromPeru says the Rainbow Mountain ticket is bought on arrival at the trailhead. The land on the Pitumarca side belongs to the Pampachiri peasant community, which Peru’s tourism inventory records as running visitor access there since 2015: the entrance is a community fee, not a national-park ticket. A few listings quote 25 soles for Rainbow Mountain; plan on 30.

Which tours include the fees

DayListing priceFees included
Hike with both entrances (PVTravel)From $69Rainbow Mountain and the Red Valley
Day with both entrances (TreXperience)From $88 in current promotion (usually $98)Rainbow Mountain and the Red Valley
Day with the Vinicunca fee (Rainbow Mountain Travels)From $39 in current promotion (usually $49)Rainbow Mountain; the Red Valley is 30 soles extra
Private day with the Vinicunca fee (Rainbow Mountain Travels)From $107 in current promotion (usually $119) per person for two or threeRainbow Mountain; the Red Valley is 30 soles extra
Private day (Apu Ausangate Trek)From $149Rainbow Mountain; the Red Valley is 20 soles extra

Listing prices: GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026. Per person, adult fare, unless marked.

A day that includes the fees costs more on the listing and less in cash on the day. Add the fees to the cheaper days before you compare.

Check dates for Guide One Peru's day

What the trips cost

Kind of dayFromFor example
Group day, Red Valley optional$19 in current promotion (usually $36)Small group of up to 15 (Day Trips Peru)
Group day on Viator$22 in current promotion (usually $25)Group day, Red Valley optional (Chullos Travel Peru)
Group day with a Red Valley return$23 in current promotion (usually $29)Return by the Red Valley (Guide One Peru)
Group day, Red Valley optional$24 in current promotion (usually $27)Optional Red Valley hike (Kantu Peru Tours)
Small group of 16 at most$28 in current promotion (usually $35)Small group (Inca Highlands)
ATV through the Red Valley$59 in current promotion (usually $65)One hour by ATV (Viajes Speedy)
Private day$149Private day (Apu Ausangate Trek)

Listing prices: GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026. Per person, adult fare. Operators price by date and season, and several run promotions, so the price on the calendar may differ.

Paying on the day

Illustration: hikers in warm jackets queueing at a small adobe hut with a tin roof at the start of a mountain trail, alpacas grazing nearby, red and striped hills and a snow peak behind
Illustration. Paying the community entrance at the start of the trail.

Carry soles in small notes for the entrances, a horse, water, snacks and the toilets, and take what you need from Cusco. On Inka Altitude’s and Guide One Peru’s days these extras are cash only, in soles; MC Peru Expeditions accepts US dollars, at a less favourable rate.

Every cost listed

Rainbow Mountain Day with a Red Valley Return Option

From $23 per person in current promotion (usually $29) · 4.7 ★ (108 reviews) · 12h 30m · GetYourGuide

Guide One Peru: breakfast in Cusipata, the climb, an optional return by the Red Valley, and lunch.

Check dates →
Both fees included

Rainbow Mountain and Red Valley Hike, Both Entrances Included

From $69 per person · 4.5 ★ (122 reviews) · 1 day · GetYourGuide

PVTravel: both entrances paid, the walk on to the Red Valley, groups of up to 15.

See the day →
A group day on Viator

Rainbow Mountain Day with the Red Valley as an Option

From $22 per person in current promotion (usually $25) · 4.9 ★ (4,093 reviews) · 12 hours · Viator

Chullos Travel Peru: the climb to Vinicunca and the Red Valley as an option; both entrances paid on the day.

See the group day →

Prices, ratings and review counts from the listings (GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026). Operators price by date and season, so treat the figures as the shape of the market, not a quote.

More Trips with Open Dates

More Cusco Day Trips with Open Dates

Mountain days, the Sacred Valley and other trips from Cusco with live availability. Times and cancellation terms are on each listing.

Rainbow Mountain Day with a Red Valley Return Option

A Day with the Fees Spelled Out

4.7/5 from 108 verified reviews · From $23 per person (current promotion, usually $29) · Free cancellation

Guide One Peru's day from Cusco: the climb, the Red Valley as an option on the way back, and every cash cost listed up front.

See dates